Volokh v. James
[…] Div. 4th Dept. 1979), Plaintiffs' attempts to cabin the Attorney General's authority under § 63(8) to that of a “wartime emergency” power rings hollow. Reply at 8; see also Sigety v. Abrams, 632 F.2d 969, 970 n.1 (2d Cir. 1980) (stating that § 63(8) “authorizes the attorney general to subpoena witnesses and require production of documents relevant to . . . inquir[ies]” related to “the public peace, public safety and public justice” without mention of any wartime constraints upon such authority).

N.Y. Civ. R. L. § 79-n(3) of the New York Civil Rights Law states in relevant part:

Whenever there shall be a violation of this section, an application may be made by the attorney general in the name of the people of the state of New York to a court or justice having jurisdiction for an injunction to enjoin and restrain the continuance of such activity. In connection with any such application, the attorney general is authorized to take proof and determine the relevant facts and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and rules.