VOLMAR CONSTR. CORP. v. NYC SCH. CONSTR. AUTH.
[…] Defendant has raised the legal defense of statute of limitations which, if sustained, would preclude plaintiff's suit as a matter of law. Evidence at hearing held pursuant to CPLR 3212(c) has resolved any factual questions in defendant's favor, thus warranting the granting of defendant's motion to dismiss.

Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1744(2), an action relating to the construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, or repair of educational facilities may be brought against the SCA only if "commenced within one year after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based." It is well settled that a school construction contract claim accrues at the time damages become ascertainable, usually on the date of substantial completion or when a detailed invoice of the work performed is submitted ( C.S.A. Contr. Corp. v NY City Sch. Constr.