VOLMAR CONSTR. CORP. v. NYC SCH. CONSTR. AUTH.
[…] Educ. Servs., 258 AD2d 434, 435 [2d Dept 1999]). Constructive rejection may occur when "the putative debtor declines to timely respond to the claimant's demand letter" ( Alfred Santini Co. v City of New York, 266 AD2d 119, 120 [1st Dept 1999]). Under Public Authorities Law § 1744(2), a contractor is required to allege in its complaint "that at least thirty days have elapsed since [a notice of claim was] presented and that the authority or the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof." Although plaintiff alleges in its complaint (at paragraph 8) that a notice of claim was submitted on or about July 2002, Volmar sent the SCA its first Notice of Claim on March 31, 2000. When the SCA did not pay Volmar's claims or indicate that it would pay after thirty days, the claims were