Volloldo v. Ruz
[…] All parties agree that the Court should look to state law to determine ownership. Comp. Resp. - First and Second Pets. at 18; Pls. Resp. - U.S. State. of Interest at 3-4; see also U.S. State. of Interest at 12-15 (arguing, without taking position, that the Court should conduct choice of law analysis).

The Comptroller argues that under the New York Abandoned Property Law, the Comptroller has "full and complete authority to determine" any claims to abandoned property. Comp. Resp. - First and Second Pets. at 19 (quoting N.Y. ABAND. PROP. § 1406(b)). "The Comptroller . . . is empowered to take testimony and proofs, under oath, . . . and shall have power to subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers and documents pertinent to such hearings." N.Y. ABAND. PROP. § 1406(c). While it is undisputed that the Entity Accounts are subject to the Abandoned Property Law, the Comptroller's authority to adjudicate ownership claims under that statute is not dispositive of Plaintiffs' N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) turnover petition.