Volloldo v. Ruz
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a). "Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). A court must resolve all ambiguities and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party. Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150 (2000); Nora Beverages, Inc. v. Perrier Grp. of Am., Inc., 164 F.3d 736, 742 (2d Cir. 1998).

B. Cuban Assets Control Regulations

The CACR, 31 C.F.R. Part 515, was promulgated in 1963 under § 5(b) of the Trading With the Enemy Act of 1917 ("TWEA"), 50 U.S.C. App. § 1 et seq. Regan v. Wald, 468 U.S. 222, 226 (1984). Section 5(b) of the TWEA authorizes the President to prohibit or regulate any transactions involving "any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest." 50 U.S.C. App. § 5(b)(1). The CACR imposed an embargo on Cuba and "w[as] originally adopted to deal with the peacetime emergency created by Cuban attempts to destabilize governments throughout Latin America." Regan, 468 U.S. at 226.