Vollmer v. Present
[…] (Complaint, p. 22; 28-30). In other words, Plaintiffs suggest that their Deed of Trust and its power of sale clause constitutes an unlawful cognovit note, which is an "ancient legal device by which the debtor consents in advance to the holder's obtaining a judgment without notice or hearing, and possibly even with the appearance, on the debtor's behalf, of an attorney designated by the holder." D. H. Overmyer Co. Inc., of Oh. v. Frick Co., 405 U.S. 174, 177 (1972). In support of this argument, Plaintiffs cite to A.R.S. § 44-143, which states that:

Judgment by confession shall not be entered upon a note, bond or other instrument in writing for the payment of money under the authority of a power of attorney to confess judgment thereon, unless such authority is executed and acknowledged on a day subsequent to the date on which the indebtedness to be confessed became due and payable.