Vollmer v. Luety
[…] Thus, we conclude the real issues in this case have not been fully tried and, pursuant to sec. 751.06, Stats., the case is remanded to the circuit court for a new trial on the issue of negligence as between the plaintiffs and Leisure Vehicles.

Id. at 620, 292 N.W.2d at 636.

Schumacher dealt with the power of the court of appeals to review unobjected-to errors in the instructions and the verdict as well as the power of the court of appeals to reverse under sec. 752.35, Stats. Section 752.35 is the counterpart of sec. 751.06, Stats., which describes the supreme court's power of discretionary reversal. The Schumacher court held that sec. 805.13(3), Stats., which provides that "[f]ailure to object at the [instruction] conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict," eliminated the common-law exceptions to the waiver rule and therefore the court of appeals no longer possesses a discretionary power to review unobjected-to errors in the instructions or verdict. 144 Wis.2d at 401-02, 407-408, 424 N.W.2d at 677, 679. The Schumacher court also held, however, that