Vollmer v. Luety
[…] Wyss, 124 Wis.2d 681, 370 N.W.2d 745 (1985). Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d at 408, 424 N.W.2d at 680.

Section 751.06, Stats., provides:

In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

Section 752.35, Stats., provides:
In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

Earlier in its opinion, the Schumacher court said

Over the course of this statute's life [referring to sec. 752.35, Stats.], this court has often been called upon to interpret the scope of the discretionary-reversal power granted to both this court and to the court of appeals.