Vollmer v. Green Bay City Police Dep't
[…] Wisconsin state law has several provisions governing the return and/or forfeiture of property seized in relation to a crime. See Wis. Stat. §§ 968.20; 973.075. Section 968.20 governs the return of property seized in relation to a crime. Section 973.075 governs the forfeiture of property seized in relation to a crime. Under both statutes, once "all proceedings and investigations in which [the property] might be required have been complete," a plaintiff "may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized." See Wis. Stat. §§ 968.20(1)(b); 973.075(5)(b). Both statutes provide, "the court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney . . . [and] all persons who have or may have an interest in the property." See Wis. Stat. §§ 968. 20(1g) and 973.075(5). The statutes also provide that the court "shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership." See id.