Vollmer v. Green Bay City Police Dep't
[…] Neither the City of Green Bay, nor the State of Wisconsin, authorize law enforcement officers to impound motor vehicles seized in connection with an arrest and destroy them the next day. Wisconsin state law has several provisions governing the return and/or forfeiture of property seized in relation to a crime. See Wis. Stat. §§ 968.20; 973.075. Section 968.20 governs the return of property seized in relation to a crime. Section 973.075 governs the forfeiture of property seized in relation to a crime. Under both statutes, once "all proceedings and investigations in which [the property] might be required have been complete," a plaintiff "may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized." See Wis. Stat. §§ 968.20(1)(b); 973.075(5)(b). Both statutes provide, "the court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney . . . [and] all persons who have or may have an interest in the property." See Wis. Stat. §§ 968. 20(1g) and 973.075(5).