Vollemans v. Town of Wallingford
[…] Greater New York Mutual Ins. Co., 259 Conn. 527, 556, 791 A.2d 489 (2002).

The defendant first argues that summary judgment should enter in its favor as to the plaintiff's age discrimination claim because that claim was untimely filed with the CHRO. General Statutes § 46a-82, which governs the filing of complaints before the CHRO, states in subsection (e) that "[a]ny complaint filed [with the CHRO] pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . ." General Statutes § 46a-100 states that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred. . .". . . " (Emphasis added.)