Vollemans v. Town of Wallingford
[…] The plaintiff argues that the discriminatory act that he alleges in his complaint is his actual termination date, which occurred on January 21, 2003, and that he received explicit "final notice" of his termination date on December 13, 2002. He argues that his complaint filed with the CHRO on June 3, 2003, was within 180 days of both the date of his final notice and his termination date.

The parties are clearly at issue as to the second requirement set out in § 46a-100 for bringing an action in superior court — the requirement that the person bringing the court action "has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82." The answer to the question of whether the plaintiff's complaint to the CHRO was timely is central to this court's ruling on the defendant's motion for summary judgment because in Williams v.