Volker v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Anderson v. Nassau Cty. Dep't of Corr., 558 F. Supp. 2d 283, 303 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (Spatt, J.) (citing Hamm v. Hevesi, No. 95-CV-6367, 1998 WL 92395, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. March 4, 1998) and Dimonda v. New York City Police Dep't, No. 94-CV-0840, 1996 WL 194325, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. April 22, 1996)).

However, N.Y. COUNTY LAW § 52(1) requires a notice of claim for claims "against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature . . . and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity." N.Y. COUNTY LAW § 52; see also Feldman v. Nassau County, 349 F. Supp. 2d 528, 539 (E.D.N.Y. 2004); Keating v. Gaffney, 182 F. Supp. 2d 278, 291 (E.D.N.Y. 2001). The notice of claim must be filed against a county or its employees within ninety days after such claim arises.