VOLD v. ARPAC, LP
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). The Court is not permitted to weigh the evidence or determine the truth of any matter in dispute; rather, the Court determines only whether the case contains sufficient evidence from which a jury could reasonably find for the non-moving party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248-49 (1986).

I. Assumption of the Risk

Product liability claims against manufacturers are subject to the affirmative defense of assumption of the risk pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 2307.711. The defense completely bars recovery of damages "if it is determined that the claimant expressly or impliedly assumed a risk and that the express or implied assumption of the risk was a direct and proximate cause of [the] harm." Id. This defense applies to Plaintiff's claims for negligent failure to warn, defective design or formulation and breach of warranty. If the Court finds Defendant is entitled to this defense as a matter of law, it need not determine the merits of the prima facie case.