Vohra v. Park
[…] (Civ. Code, § 3294, subd. (c).) Vohra did not present evidence of despicable conduct or intent to injure him.

Vohra contends the trial court erred in allowing expert witness Redford to testify that he saw no evidence of retaliation in his review of documents and depositions when preparing to testify at trial. Vohra argues this was impermissible because it was not helpful to the jury and it was an opinion on the ultimate issue of retaliation.

Evidence Code section 801 allows expert opinion, but it must be “[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact....” (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).) In Kotla v. Regents of the University of California (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 283 (Kotla), the trial court allowed the expert for a plaintiff in a wrongful termination action to testify that certain actions by the employer indicated a retaliatory motive.