Vogel v. State
[…] Neither the text nor the spirit of the statute requires the legislature to do anything other than employ, in its deliberation process, the precise enacted standard when evaluating a request for granting permission to bring suit.

The defendant appears to ask the court to engraft onto § 4-159 the provisions of General Statutes § 4-148(b) which impose the drafting constraints for the General Assembly to utilize when a special act is authorized, allowing "a person to present a claim to the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection [§ 148(a)] of this section have expired. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Through this language, in addition to determining whether such authorization would be "just and equitable," the General Assembly is required to record "an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose." (Emphasis added.) § 148(b). Issues relating to the expiration of the statute of limitations have not been raised in the present matter.