Vogel v. State
[…] THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY MAY GRANT THE CLAIMANT PERMISSION TO SUE THE STATE UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION WHEN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY DEEMS IT JUST AND EQUITABLE AND BELIEVES THE CLAIM TO PRESENT AN IS SUE OF LAW OR FACT UNDER WHICH THE STATE, WERE IT A PRIVATE PERSON, COULD BE LIABLE."

Section 4-160(a) allows the Claims Commissioner to authorize actions against the state "[w]hen the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." Section 4-160(c) provides: "In each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section or by the General Assembly pursuant to section 4-159, the claimant shall allege such authorization and the date on which it was granted. The state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in each such action and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of. The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances."