Vogel v. State
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Savage v. Aronson, 214 Conn. 256, 264, 571 A.2d 696 (1990). See also Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 308, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998) ("What is necessarily implied [in an allegation] need not be expressly alleged.").

III LEGISLATURE'S COMPLIANCE WITH § 4-159

In support of the motion to dismiss, the defendant first claims that SJHR-47 is fatally flawed through its lack of a finding of statement that the plaintiff's suit would be "just and equitable," as such language is required by General Statutes § 4-159. The defendant further argues that SJHR-47 must fail because it does not "provide that the claim presents `an issue of law or, fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.'" Defendant's Memorandum of Law (#107). The plaintiff responds that § 4-159 does not require specific factual findings. The court finds this issue in favor of the plaintiff.

Section 4-159 provides for action by the Claims Commissioner following hearing of an application, and response by the General Assembly: "After hearing, the Claims Commissioner shall make his recommendations to the General Assembly for the payment or rejection of amounts exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars. Within five days after the convening of each regular session and at such other times as the speaker of the House of Representatives and president pro tempore of the Senate may desire, the Claims Commissioner shall submit such recommendations to the General Assembly, together with a copy of his findings and of the hearing record of each claim so reported. The General Assembly may (1) accept or alter any such recommendation or (2) reject any such recommendation and grant or deny the claimant permission to sue the state. The General Assembly may grant the claimant permission to sue the state under the provisions of this section when the General Assembly deems it just and equitable and believes the claim to present an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." (Emphasis added.)