Vogel v. State
[…] See also State v. Toth, 29 Conn. App. 843, 852, 617 A.2d 536 (1993) and State v. Barton, 219 Conn. 529, 549, 594 A.2d 917 (1991) (finding of probable cause from warrant affidavit is not dependent upon the incantation of magic words); Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, 184 Conn. 51, 73, 441 A.2d 68 (1981) (trial court's failure to use magic words "prima facie case" or "sufficiently rebutted" are implicit in decisions findings and conclusions). In publishing SHJR-47, the legislature has fully and fairly complied with the textual requirements of § 4-159, thus providing an effective waiver of suit in this matter pursuant to § 4-160(c), which expressly contemplates the bringing of actions against it upon the authorization "by the Claims Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section or by the General Assembly pursuant to section 4-159." (Emphasis added.) Under these circumstances, the defendant has failed to demonstrate legal defect in SHJR-47, which effectively establishes its consent to be sued, and therefore the state cannot prevail on this issue.