V&M Construction Inc. v. Coelho
[…] The plaintiff contends that it has sufficiently pleaded bad faith, which is an exception to the bar on a contractor's recovery under contracts that do not comply with the Home Improvement Act.

The Home Improvement Act (act), General Statutes § 20-418 et seq., was passed to protect homeowners from substandard work and to ensure homeowners understand the terms of home improvement contracts. Wright Bros. Builders, Inc. v. Dowling, 247 Conn. 218, 231, 720 A.2d 235 (1998). General Statutes § 20-429(a)(1)(A) provides in relevant part: " No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (i) Is in writing, (ii) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (iii) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (iv) contains the date of the transaction, (v) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor's registration number, (vi) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (vii) contains a starting date and completion date, [and] (viii) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor . . ." The language of General Statutes § 20-429(a), does not provide a bad faith exception to compliance with the act, but our courts have created an exception to the requirements of the statute, and it is well settled that " proof of bad faith . . . serves to preclude a homeowner from hiding