Vlasek v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] D. Fair Credit Reporting Act Violations

Vlasek alleges that Wal-Mart violated the FCRA by using information obtained in a credit/background check as a basis for firing her without providing her with a copy of the report. (Docket Entry No. 1 at 6). Wal-Mart argues that Vlasek cannot assert an FCRA claim because the undisputed facts show that she suffered no damages from the alleged violation and because there is no evidence that Wal-Mart wilfully violated the FCRA.

Section 1681b(b)(3) of the FCRA states that "in using a consumer report for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates (I) a copy of the report; and (ii) a description in writing of the rights of the consumer under this subchapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A); see also Beverly v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 3:07CV469, 2008 WL 149032, at *2 (E.D. Va. Jan. 11, 2008); Obabueki v. Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp., 145 F. Supp.2d 371, 391 (S.D.N.Y. 2001).