Vlasek v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 3:07CV469, 2008 WL 149032, at *2 (E.D. Va. Jan. 11, 2008); Obabueki v. Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp., 145 F. Supp.2d 371, 391 (S.D.N.Y. 2001).

The FCRA contains separate provisions on liability for negligent and wilful violations. Section 1681o states that "[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of that failure; (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys fees as determined by the court." 15 U.S.C. § 1681o.