Vlasek v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] The FCRA contains separate provisions on liability for negligent and wilful violations. Section 1681o states that "[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of that failure; (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys fees as determined by the court." 15 U.S.C. § 1681o. Section 1681n states that "[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of (1)(A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000; . . . (2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and (3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court." 15 U.S.C. § 1681n.

Wal-Mart's failure to provide Vlasek with a copy of her report did not cause actual damage. Wal-Mart fired Vlasek because she was a registered sex-offender as a result of her criminal conviction for sexual assault of a minor. (Docket Entry No. 30, Ex.