V.K. v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co.
[…] It suffices to say, however, that in the end, "the privilege belongs to the client." In re Advisory Opinion No. 544, 103 N.J. 399, 405 (1986).

Here, the order under review dealt only with Roden's continued deposition. She, and on her behalf, her attorney, could assert the privilege regarding communications Roden had with her attorney or, perhaps, with others who shared her common interests. Counsel for the minor plaintiffs, however, could not assert the privilege regarding those communications, even if her clients and Roden shared a "common interest." See N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32(1) and N.J.R.E. 533(1) ("A party may predicate error on a ruling disallowing a claim of privilege only if he is the holder of the privilege.").

Rule 2:3-3 permits "interested" parties to "join in an appeal . . . or . . . appeal separately." We do not, therefore, fault the minor plaintiffs for seeking leave to appeal separately from Roden. However, it is clear that the minor plaintiffs are not "aggrieved" by the order under review.