Vivirito v. Terra Firma, Inc.
[…] Moreover, the plaintiff alleges an inability to sell that property because of the actions of the defendant. The plaintiff's inability to sell the property necessarily implies that there are potential or prospective buyers and, therefore, prospective business relationships. As such, the allegations of count three sufficiently set forth a claim for tortious interference, and the motion to strike count three of the amended complaint is denied.

B CUTPA

The court next addresses whether the plaintiff has pleaded sufficient facts to demonstrate a violation of CUTPA. General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." "[W]e previously have stated in no uncertain terms that CUTPA imposes no requirement of a consumer relationship. In McLaughlin Ford, Inc. v.