Vivid, Inc. v. Fiedler
[…] See Green Bay Broad. , 116 Wis.2d at 13, 342 N.W.2d at 33. Without the accompanying leasehold interest, the sign would not have income-producing value. Therefore, the value of the sign and the leasehold together is considerably higher than the value of the sign itself.

For tax assessment purposes, however, only the value of the sign is assessed to Vivid. Vivid self-reported the value of the signs as personal property. Personal property is assessed to its owner at its "true cash value." Section 70.34, STATS.

Section 70.35(1), STATS., provides that "the assessor may require [a] person, firm or corporation to submit a return of [its] personal property and of the taxable value thereof."

Real property, on the other hand, is valued in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual.