Viveros v. Donahoe
[…] McLean, 222 F.3d at 1156. There is no windfall to the Postal Service if the unemployment payments offset Viveros' damage award, since the Postal Service pays both the damage award and unemployment benefits. 38. Viveros argues that the state of California can seek reimbursement of unemployment benefits she received based on the back pay award, and that it would be unfair to require her to reimburse both the state and the Postal Service for the benefits. The statutory provision Viveros cites for this proposition, however, is California Unemployment Insurance Code § 1382, which states:

Id., ¶ 55;

Meeks Decl., ¶ 35.

Stipulation Vacating Hearing at 1.

Joint Statement at 17-18.

Id. at 17.

"No person shall be liable for the amount of benefits received for any period for which the person also received an award or settlement of
backpay resulting from an action or grievance for wrongful discharge, if the amount of the backpay award or settlement was reduced by the amount of benefits received pursuant to this part. When the amount of the backpay award or settlement was reduced by the amount of benefits received, the employer shall pay to the Unemployment Fund an amount equal to the amount subtracted from the backpay award or settlement for benefits received by the person in order to reimburse the fund. When an individual has been awarded or receives backpay, the amount of the backpay shall constitute wages paid in the period for which it is awarded."

The statute makes clear that the state is not entitled to reimbursement for benefits paid when the back pay award has been reduced to account for those benefits. Additionally, even if a repayment was due, it would come from the Postal Service, not Viveros.