Vittoria v. Castelotti
[…] Turning first to the Second Subpoena, CPLR § 3120 permits a party, after commencement of an action, to serve a subpoena duces tecum on any other person "to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served." (CPLR § 3120[1][i]). CPLR § 3120 further provides: "[t]he notice or subpoena duces tecum shall specify the time, which shall be not less than twenty days after service of the notice or subpoena, and the place and manner of making the inspection . . .". (CPLR § 3120[2]). Here, the Second Subpoena is dated October 20, 2014, and made returnable on October 31, 2014, less than twenty day later. Accordingly, the Second Subpoena fails to comply with § 3120(2).