Vittoria v. Castelotti
[…] Here, the Second Subpoena is dated October 20, 2014, and made returnable on October 31, 2014, less than twenty day later. Accordingly, the Second Subpoena fails to comply with § 3120(2). As the Second Subpoena is facially deficient, Non-Party Accountants' arguments respecting the issue of service of the Second Subpoena need not be addressed.

As far as the First Subpoena is concerned, CPLR § 2303 requires service of a subpoena duces tecum "in the same manner as a summons". (CPLR § 2303[a]). Pursuant to CPLR § 310, personal service on a partnership may be made by delivery to "any other agent or employee of the partnership authorized by appointment to receive service; or to any other person designated by the partnership to receive process in writing, filed in the office of the clerk of the county wherein such partnership is located." (CPLR § 310[d]). This provision contains language similar to CPLR § 311(1), respecting personal service on a corporation. Thus, cases interpreting "agent by appointment" in connection with service on a corporation "should provide relevant precedents." (Methodist Hosp. v.