Vito v. Carter
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the first cause of action for defamation must be dismissed pursuant to CPLR § 215(3). The Court notes that even if it were to have found that the first cause of action accrued within the statute of limitations, it would be dismissed for failure to state a cause of action because Plaintiff fails to set forth with particularity the alleged defamatory statements contained in the email as required by CPLR 3016(a).

Plaintiff's second cause of action for defamation is dismissed for failure to state a cause of action. "In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of should be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally" (CPLR 3016[a]). The Complaint alleges only that Defendant defamed Plaintiff when she "stated as fact that Plaintiff was terminated from her job at Chanel because she was a racist who treated black employees discriminatorily, thus attributing unlawful conduct to Plaintiff" (Complaint ¶ 61).