Vitano, Inc. v. Townline Associates
[…] When the business was moved some of the equipment and improvements which were made based upon the expectation of a new 15 year lease had to be left behind. The improvements and equipment were worth $39,474.56.

The plaintiffs also claim damages under the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, 42-110g of the General Statutes. The leasing of commercial property or offering to lease it can be the subject of a CUTPA claim. Burkert v. Petrol Plus of Naugatuck, Inc., 216 Conn. 65, 85. Section 42-110b(a) C.G.S. provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The conduct of the defendants in concealing problems with the building and inducing the plaintiff corporation to enter into a new lease and spend large sums of money for improvements, and fraudulent misrepresentations that went with it were deceptive acts and practices covered by the statute.