Vitale v. City Univ. of N.Y./ City Coll. of Staten Island
[…] Moreover, Vitale argues that even if her claim had accrued January 25, the six-month period provided for in Court of Claims Act § 10 (4) should apply. Moreover, she asserts that the claim was filed on July 25, and therefore both service and filing were timely under section 10(4). She also asserts that she served CUNY, attaching a copy of a certified mail receipt dated July 10, 2017 addressed to College of Staten Island - CPE Div, 130 Merrill Ave., Staten Island, NY 10314, and a signed return receipt from the College.

Education Law § 6224 (4) vests the Court of Claims with jurisdiction to determine tort and breach of contract claims against CUNY senior colleges "in the same manner and to the extent provided by and subject to the provisions of the court of claims act, including time limitations, with respect to claims against the state." (see generally Jones v City Univ. of N.Y., 57 NY2d 984 [1982]).

In regard to service of process, the Attorney General avers that CUNY has never been served.