Vitale v. City Univ. of N.Y./ City Coll. of Staten Island
[…] Vitale's pleading could be understood as asserting that CUNY breached an implied agreement with her that her certificate would make her employment ready.

A breach of contract claim is governed by the six-month time limitations period of Court of Claims Act 10 (4).

CCA § 10 (4) provides that:

"[a] claim for breach of contract, express or implied, and any other claim not otherwise provided for by this section, over which jurisdiction has been conferred upon the court of claims, shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within six months after the accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within two years after such accrual."

It is "the general principle that a claim accrues for purposes of the Court of Claims Act when damages are reasonably ascertainable" (Augat v. State of New York, 244 AD2d 835, 836 [1997], lv denied 91 NY2d 814 [1998] ).