Vitale v. Carrier Clinic, Inc.
[…] Goldstein, a board certified psychiatrist, and maintains that his affidavit is in fact, unnecessary, but further demonstrates the merit of Plaintiffs' claims. Plaintiffs argue that Dr. Goldstein's conclusions support their claim that the case is not frivolous and that Plaintiffs made an effort to determine so prior to bringing this action. Defendant argues that Dr. Goldstein's Affidavit of Merit was submitted after the 120 day window following the submission of Defendant's answer, and thus, is not valid, and as such, Plaintiffs' Complaint should be dismissed.

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 states that an Affidavit of Merit must be served by a plaintiff within 60 days "following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant," or 120 days if the plaintiff requests an extension. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. Carrier Clinic filed its Answer to Plaintiffs' complaint on December 23, 2008, which gave Plaintiffs until April 20, 2009 to serve an Affidavit of Merit on Carrier Clinic.