Vitagliano v. Stusser
[…] See Kelly, 199 Ariz. at 287, ¶ 15, 17 P.2d at 793 ("[A] party opposing a motion for summary judgment may not rest on the pleadings; it must respond with specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial.").

¶10 The Stussers therefore assert they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Vitagliano's claims against them. They correctly note that even if Laurence was a member of a limited liability company with Guzman as Vitagliano's complaint alleges, that fact does not establish the existence of a partnership under Arizona law. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 29-1012(B) (1998) ("An association formed under a statute other than this chapter . . . is not a partnership under this chapter."). And Vitagliano's other factual assertions—that he saw Laurence in Guzman's office twice, and once Laurence was sitting at Guzman's computer—are likewise insufficient as a matter of law to establish the existence of either a partnership or a joint venture between Laurence and Guzman.