Vista International Insurance Brokers v. Bernstein
[…] Vista asserts that it did have a likelihood of success on the merits because the customer list satisfied the definition of a trade secret and injunctive relief was necessary to prevent Bernstein's solicitation to clients on that list. Yet, the court did not find that the customer list was not a trade secret. Rather, it concluded that Vista was "not likely to prevail in proving that defendant Bernstein misappropriated any trade secret." Misappropriation inherently requires that the defendant improperly acquire, disclose, or use a trade secret that is owned by another person. (Civ. Code, § 3426.1, subd. (b) [defining misappropriation as "(1) [a]cquisition of a trade secret of another . . . or [¶] (2) [d]isclosure or use of a trade secret of another . . . "]; DVD Copy Control Assn., Inc. v. Bunner (2003) 31 Cal.4th 864, 874 [defining when trade secret misappropriation occurs].) Here, the contract indicated that Bernstein was the full owner of some client accounts and partial owner of other accounts.