Visoso v. Cargill Meat Solutions
[…] Payment to Schuyler Clinic.

          Cargill argues it was error to order payment of $1,756 to the Schuyler Clinic because Visoso was treated there for a plethora of conditions that were not work related. These bills were received in evidence without objection, and thus the question is simply what did they prove and how did their receipt in evidence affect the burden of proof concerning medical expenses. In Tomlin v. Densberger Drywall, 14 Neb.App. 288, 301-02, 706 N.W.2d 595, 608 (2005), we said:

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-120(1) (Reissue 2004) provides: " The employer is liable for all reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services ... as and when needed, which are required by the nature of the injury and which will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee's restoration to health and employment...." " The only limitation on medical benefits set forth in § 48-120 is that the treatment be reasonable and that the compensation court has the authority to determine the necessity, character, and sufficiency of the treatment furnished." Foote v.