Vision Mining, Inc. v. Gardner
[…] b. The Procedure for Other Pneumoconiosis Claimants

In contrast to coal workers' pneumoconiosis, KRS 342.316(3)(b)4.b. and KRS 342.315(1) require workers suffering from non-coal-related pneumoconiosis to only undergo a university evaluation rather than a consensus process. In this regard, KRS 342.316(3)(b)4.b. provides that “[t]he commissioner shall assign the claim to an administrative law judge and, except for coal workers' pneumoconiosis claims, shall promptly refer the employee to such physician or medical facility as the commissioner may select for examination.” (Emphasis added). And, KRS 342.315(1) states that “[t]he commissioner shall contract with the University of Kentucky and the University of Louisville medical schools to evaluate workers who have had injuries or become affected by occupational diseases covered by this chapter.” Thus, it is fair to say in these non-coal cases, it is the total evaluation which is important, not just an X-ray interpretation.

These workers may, in some circumstances, be sent to a private physician, assuming that doctor is sufficiently affiliated with a university. See Morrison v. Home Depot, 279 S.W.3d 172 (Ky.App.2009) (holding that a doctor was sufficiently affiliated with medical school to be considered a university evaluator).

Moreover, workers suffering from non-coal-related pneumoconiosis are not required to produce “clear and convincing evidence” to rebut these evaluations. Upon sufficient grounds, the ALJ may disregard them. KRS 342.315(2) states that “the clinical findings and opinions of the [university] evaluator [are] afforded presumptive weight by administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions ... fall[s] on the opponent of that evidence.” In Fox, 19 S.W.3d at 95, this Court rejected the Workers' Compensation Board's determination that this presumption could only be overcome by “clear and convincing evidence.”