Visconti v. Veneman
[…] 7 C.F.R. § 15.6 states, in part:

Any person who believes himself/herself or any specific class of individuals to be subjected to discrimination prohibited by the regulations in this part may be himself/herself or by an authorized representative file with the Secretary or any Agency a written complaint. A complaint must be filed no later than 180 days from the date of the alleged discrimination, unless the time for filing is extended by the Agency or by the Secretary . . .

15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) states:

Any action under this section may be brought in the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. No such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that —
(1) whenever any agency having responsibility for administrative enforcement under section 1691c of this title commences an enforcement proceeding within two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation,
(2) whenever the Attorney General commences a civil action under this section within two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation,
then any applicant who has been a victim of the discrimination which is the subject of such proceeding or civil action may bring an action under this section not later than one year after the commencement of that proceeding or action.

Here, most of plaintiffs' August 1, 1997 claims fail the first timing requirement because they were not filed in the administrative process within 180 days of their occurrence.