Visconti v. Veneman
[…] Plaintiffs filed a complaint with this Court on November 21, 2001, asserting that the Secretary of the USDA improperly dismissed their claims. On August 28, 2002, defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, which was decided by this Court on February 3, 2003. The sole issue before the Court was whether plaintiffs, in any or all of the four letters, had asserted timely claims of national origin, sex, and disability discrimination under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA), 15 U.S.C. § 1691, et seq.

Under ECOA, it is "unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of . . . national origin, sex or marital status . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1).