Visconti v. Veneman
[…] See Max's Seafood Cafe v. Quinteros, 176 F.3d 669, 677 (3d Cir. 1999).

First, there is no "clear" law that this Court must apply. This Court is not bound by the authority cited by the defendant and there is no binding law directly on point. The unpublished decision of the District Court for the District of Columbia in Love, the published decision of the District Court for the District of Kansas in Lewis, the Department of Justice advisory memorandum, and the Federal Register notes provide insight on the issue and are persuasive, but not one explains why the language in 7 U.S.C. § 6912, which states that a plaintiff "shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary . . . before the person may bring an action . . . against the Secretary," should not require that a plaintiff exhaust the administrative complaint procedure of 7 C.F.R. § 15d.4 that was established by the Secretary. It is true that the administrative procedure itself indicates that a plaintiff "may" use it.