Visconti v. Veneman
[…] (Def.'s Br. at 9.) Defendant argues that exhaustion of administrative remedies is not required prior to asserting an ECOA civil action, so the ECOA two-year statute of limitations should not be tolled during any administrative processes undertaken by plaintiffs. Defendant argues that this Court clearly erred by finding otherwise.

In a footnote, defendant also argues that this Court erred in stating that it has jurisdiction to review the Office of Civil Rights' determination under 7 U.S.C. § 6999 which states that a "final determination of the Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court . . ." because the "Division" is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 6991(6) as the National Appeals Division and the decision here was made by the Office of Civil Rights. (Def.'s Br. at 8 n. 3.) Regardless, this Court still has jurisdiction over ECOA claims pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f).