Visconti v. Veneman
[…] In a footnote, defendant also argues that this Court erred in stating that it has jurisdiction to review the Office of Civil Rights' determination under 7 U.S.C. § 6999 which states that a "final determination of the Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court . . ." because the "Division" is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 6991(6) as the National Appeals Division and the decision here was made by the Office of Civil Rights. (Def.'s Br. at 8 n. 3.) Regardless, this Court still has jurisdiction over ECOA claims pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f).

The law on this issue, though, is far from clear. Defendant admits that 7 U.S.C. § 6912, which applies to the Department of Agriculture, states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against —

(1) the Secretary;

(2) the Department; or

(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.

(emphasis added). Defendant argues that there are no administrative appeal procedures "required by law" or "established by the Secretary" for ECOA actions, so exhaustion is not required prior to filing suit.