Visconti v. Veneman
[…] All complaints under this part should be filed with the Director of the Office of Civil Rights, United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C. 20250, who will investigate the complaints. The Director of the Office of Civil Rights will make final determinations as to the merits of complaints under this part and as to the corrective actions required to resolve program complainants. The complaint will be notified of the final determination on his or her complaint. Any complaint filed under this part alleging discrimination on the basis of disability will be processed under 7 C.F.R. part 15e.
7 C.F.R. § 15d.4 (emphasis added).

There is little caselaw on the issue of whether 7 U.S.C. § 6912, which states that a plaintiff "shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary . . . before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the Secretary" requires that a plaintiff exhaust the administrative complaint procedures of 7 C.F.R. § 15d.4. In Lewis v.