Viruet v. City of New York
[…] West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988).

A. Due Process

The plaintiff claims that the transfer of the DCA's adjudicatory function to OATH deprived her of her job duties as an adjudicator without due process. Specifically, she claims that (1) she has a constitutionally protected property interest in her job duties and (2) the transfer of functions memorialized in the MOA should have been done under NYSCSL § 70(2), which states that when a function is transferred among agencies, "provision shall be made for the transfer of necessary officers and employees who are substantially engaged in the performance of the function to be transferred." In other words, she argues that she should have been transferred under § 70(2) and therefore allowed to keep her job duties but, because she was not, she was unconstitutionally deprived of those duties.