Viruet v. City of New York
[…] Pilgrim Psychiatric Ctr., 860 F. Supp. 2d 194, 204 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) ("[E]mployees who are reassigned to report to locations where they are prevented from performing their usual functions, while continuing to receive full salary and benefits, state no claim for deprivation of a Constitutionally protected right.").

Moreover, NYSCSL § 70(2) does not create a protectable interest in the plaintiff's job duties, and the plaintiff cites no authority in support of such a proposition. The MOA expressly states that the DCA's transfer of adjudicatory functions was done pursuant to § 70(6), not § 70(2). Section 70(6) provides that "[n]otwithstanding . . . any other provision of law, any city having a population of one million or more may by agreement negotiated between such city and an employee organization . . . provide for the involuntary transfer of employees between city agencies." Therefore, any alleged property interest formed under § 70(2) is irrelevant because that provision was not the operative provision in the transfer of functions in this case. See Minerva v.