Virginia v. Department of Education
[…] 1. Reimbursement for 2003-2004 and 2004-2005

On November 30, 2005, Hearings Officer Haunani Alm dismissed Plaintiffs' request for reimbursement for unilateral special education placement for the 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 school years. The Order does not provide any explanation for the dismissal. Based on the arguments set forth in Defendant's Motion to Dismiss and Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Opposition, it is clear that the ninety-day statute of limitations imposed by Act 158 of the 2005 Legislature served as the basis for the motion and Order.

The Act, effective June 24, 2005, amended HRS § 302A-443, which now provides in pertinent part:

(a) An impartial hearing may be requested by any parent or guardian of a child with a disability, or by the department, on any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, program, or placement of a child with a disability; provided that the hearing is requested:
(1) Within two years of the date the parent, guardian, or department knew or should have known about the alleged action that formed the basis of the request for a hearing; and
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), within ninety days of a unilateral special education placement, where the request is for reimbursement of the costs of the placement.

(Emphasis added.) Prior to June 24, 2005, a parent had two years in which to file a request for impartial hearing to seek reimbursement of private school tuition.