Virginia Community Bank v. Fisher
[…] For that reason, Congress limited TILA to "consumer" transactions. "Consumer" transactions constitute those transactions in which "the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(h). Section 1603 of TILA specifically excludes from the operation of the statute "[c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, or to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to organizations." 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1); 12 C.F.R. § 226.3(a); see also Dunn v. Meridian Mortgage, No. 3:09cv00018, 2009 WL 1165396, at *2-3 (W.D. Va.