Virgin Mobile USA, L.P. v. Apple
[…] The FCA also contains other remedies that are inapplicable. See 47 U.S.C. § 204 (permitting any person "damaged by any common carrier" to make a complaint to the FCC or bring suit, but not both); 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6) (permitting judicial review of State commissions' determinations as to interconnection agreements); 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(v) (permitting any person adversely affected by any final action or failure to act by a State or local government regarding land use to commence an action in any court of competent jurisdiction).

47 U.S.C. § 401(a) states:

The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, upon application of the Attorney General of the United States at the request of the Commission, alleging a failure to comply with or a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any person, to issue a writ or writs of mandamus commanding such person to comply with the provisions of this chapter.


47 U.S.C. § 401(b) states:

If any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the Commission other than for the payment of money, while the same is in effect, the Commission or any party injured thereby, or the United States, by its Attorney General, may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for the enforcement of such order. If, after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise, to restrain such person or the officers, agents, or representatives of such person, from further disobedience of such order, or to enjoin upon it or them obedience to the same.


47 U.S.C. § 414 states, "Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies."

Coop. Commc'ns, Inc. v.