Viramontes v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Under the delayed discovery rule however,

a cause of action accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff has reason to suspect an injury and some wrongful cause, unless the plaintiff pleads and proves that a reasonable investigation at that time would not have revealed a factual basis for that particular cause of action. In that case, the statute of limitations for that cause of action will be tolled until such time as a reasonable investigation would have revealed its factual basis.
Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc., 35 Cal. 4th 797, 803 (2005).

Under Section 340.8(a), the statute is tolled until "plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later."

Under California law: