Viramontes v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] 1. The law

"In a federal diversity action brought under state law, the state statute of limitations controls." Bancorp Leasing and Financial Corp. v. Agusta Aviation Corp., 813 F.2d 272, 274 (9th Cir. 1987). Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations applicable to plaintiffs' claims for negligence and products liability is Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1. That statute provides a two-year statute of limitations. Id. Plaintiffs do not dispute that they are subject to a two year statute of limitations.

Another possible statute of limitations for these claims is Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.8(a), which governs civil actions "for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance." See Nelson v. Indevus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 142 Cal. App. 4th 1202, 1208-09 (2nd Dist. 2006) (Section 340.8(a) applies to exposure to prescription drugs, rejecting the argument that it applies only to environmental hazards).