Viox v. State
[…] Viox also mentioned an issue regarding his son's invocation of his Fifth Amendment rights in a motion filed months after the evidentiary hearing in which he requested the district court judge to recuse himself from this matter. To the extent such a motion could be construed as a request to add a claim to his postconviction petition, Viox does not demonstrate the district court erred by failing to permit such a request. See NRS 34.750(5) (after a supplemental petition has been filed by appointed postconviction counsel "[n]o further pleadings may be filed except as ordered by the court."); State v. Powell, 122 Nev. 751, 758, 138 P.3d 453, 458 (2006) (explaining NRS 34.750 grants the district court broad authority regarding permitting supplemental pleadings in postconviction proceedings).