Violette v. City of New Britain
[…] If joinder is not allowed under 52-102 the city does not claim that the commissioner can somehow be joined in as a "party" for apportionment purposes under 52-572h(c).

Section 13a-144 C.G.S. provides in relevant part:

"Any person injured in person . . . through the neglect or default of the state or any of its employees by means of any defective highway . . . or sidewalk which it is the duty of the commissioner of transportation to keep in repair . . . may bring a civil action to recover damages sustained thereby against the commissioner in superior court."

Section 13b-30 C.G.S. in relevant part provides:

"From funds appropriated to the department of transportation for general operations, the commissioner of transportation shall at the request of the state agency having jurisdiction over the property involved maintain and improve the roads and drives on the grounds of state institutions . . . and other state agency . . . ."

Central Connecticut State University is a state institution or agency, Cairns v. Shugrue, 186 Conn. 300, 303 (1982).

The only basis for holding the commissioner liable is pursuant to 13aaa-144, Donnelly v. Ives, 159 Conn. 163, 166 (1970).