Viola v. Benchmark Corporation
[…] Count three alleges that Benchmark breached its contractual duty to construct the residence in a workmanlike manner and that Anderson negligently allowed the house to be constructed with defects. Count four alleges that the defendants trespassed on the plaintiffs' property in the course of constructing a house on property adjacent to that of the plaintiffs. Count five alleges that Benchmark and Anderson violated General Statutes, § 42-110 in that their actions constituted an unfair trade practice which caused ascertainable loss to the plaintiffs.

General Statutes § 47-118(a) states: "In every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section or excluded or modified pursuant to subsection (d), warranties are implied that the improvement is: (1) Free from faulty materials; (2) constructed according to sound engineering standards; (3) constructed in a workman-like manner, and (4) fit for habitation, at the time of the delivery of the deed to a completed improvement, or at the time of completion of an improvement not completed when the deed is delivered." General Statutes § 47-116 defines improvement as "any newly constructed single family dwelling unit. . . ."

On July 1, 1993, the defendant Anderson moved for summary judgment on counts one, two, three and five of the amended complaint.