Vinyl Kraft Acquisition, LLC v. RHI, Inc.
[…] Kerobo v. Sw. Clean Fuels, Corp., 285 F.3d 531, 534 (6th Cir. 2002) (citing Polizzi v. Cowles Magazines, Inc., 345 U.S. 663, 665 (1953)). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a):

Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.
Defendant makes no argument relative to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), the controlling statute.

Defendant relies primarily on Ohio Revised Code § 4113.62(D)(2), which states:

Any provision of a construction contract, agreement, understanding, specification, or other document or documentation that is made a part of a construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding for an improvement, or portion thereof, to real estate in this state that requires any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process provided for in the construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding to occur in another state is void and unenforceable as against public policy. Any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process provided for in the construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or
understanding shall take place in the county or counties in which the improvement to real estate is located or at another location within this state mutually agreed upon by the parties.
Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.62(D)(2). Defendant's reliance is misplaced. Ohio Revised Code 4113.62(D)(2) applies, by its terms, to agreements governing “real estate in [Ohio....]” Id. Defendant admits that none of its projects involving plaintiff's construction products involve Ohio real estate.