Vinyard v. N.M. Human Servs. Dep't
[…] But the WPA protects significantly more than this. As relevant here, the WPA prohibits public employers from "tak[ing] any retaliatory action against a public employee" who "communicates to the public employer . . . information about an action or a failure to act that the public employee believes in good faith constitutes an unlawful or improper act[.]" Section 10-16C-3 (emphasis added). Defendant's instruction omits two key components of the statutory language: (1) an employee's good faith belief and (2) a reported act that is improper, even if it is not unlawful. See § 10-16C-2(E) (defining "unlawful or improper act" to include "a practice, procedure, action or failure to act on the part of a public employer that . . . constitutes malfeasance in public office" or "constitutes gross mismanagement, a waste of funds, an abuse of authority or a substantial and specific danger to the public"). Under Defendant's proposed instruction, Plaintiff would have had the burden of proving that she reported conduct that was actually unlawful, when in fact her burden was less onerous.