Vinyard v. N.M. Human Servs. Dep't
[…] The district court did not err by refusing to give Defendant's Proposed Instruction 5.

The district court gave a legally correct instruction that addressed both concepts: "To engage in protected activity under the [WPA], Plaintiff . . . need not show an unlawful or improper act occurred. Instead, Plaintiff . . . must show she had a reasonable, good faith belief that such act occurred. A 'good faith' belief is when a reasonable basis exists in fact as evidenced by the facts available to the public employee." This instruction tracks the language of Section 10-16C-3 quoted above and the WPA's definition of "good faith." See § 10-16C-2(A) (defining "good faith" as "a reasonable basis exists in fact as evidenced by the facts available to the public employee").

B. Defendant's Proposed Instruction 6