Vinson v. Chromalloy Gas Turbine, LLC
[…] Here, the parties do not dispute the application of McDonnell Douglas, and the Fifth Circuit has consistently applied it to ADEA cases. See, e.g., Moss v. BMC Software, Inc., 610 F.3d 917, 922 (5th Cir. 2010). Therefore, the Court will apply McDonnell Douglas here. See also Boyd v. Dallas Ind. Sch. Dist., No. 3:08-cv-426-M, 2010 WL 1687665, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 27, 2010) (Lynn, J.) (applying "but for" causation and McDonnell Douglas to ADEA claim).

Tex. Lab. Code § 21.125(a) (pursuant to the TCHRA, plaintiff must demonstrate that "age . . . was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice."); Desert Palace, Inc. v. Costa, 539 U.S. 90, 94 (2003) (motivating factor analysis under Title VII).

Gross, 129 S.Ct. at 2349 n. 2 (June 18, 2009).