Vinson v. California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation
[…] Gov't Code § 18950 ("Vacancies in positions shall be filled insofar as consistent with the best interests of the state from among employees holding positions in appropriate classes[.]"); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 2, § 240 ("An employee who resigns from State service shall relinquish any promotional list eligibility. If the employee's name appears on any promotional eligible list, it shall be thereafter withheld from certification.").