Vinova v. Henry Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Although the Court should not automatically dismiss the claim without at least ensuring that the moving party has met its burden under the Federal Rules, see Carver v. Bunch, 946 F.2d 451, 453-54 (6th Cir. 1991), as explained above, Vinova cannot bring a Title VI claim against the individual defendants, and accordingly those claims will be dismissed.

2

Similarly, Defendants contend that Vinova's claims under KRS § 344.040 and Title VII also cannot be brought against individuals. [R. 5-1 at 4-5.] KRS § 344.040 is a portion of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, and states that it "is an unlawful practice for an employer "[t]o fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, ...." KRS § 344.040(a). The statute also states that employers may not "limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect status as an employee" because of the above characteristics. KRS § 344.040(b).