Vining v. Malone
[…] It also supported the conclusion that Malone had a higher and more stable source of income. The trial court's finding that this factor slightly favored Malone was not contrary to the great weight of the evidence. See Fletcher, 447 Mich at 877-878.

3. FACTORS (d) AND (e)

Vining also faults the trial court for finding that both parties were equally favored under Factors (d) and (e). Factor (d) involves the "length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity." MCL 722.23(d). Factor (e) addresses the "permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home or homes." The trial court found that both parties had maintained their own homes, that the children had attended the same school throughout the proceedings, and that both homes were adequate for the children's needs.