Vining v. Council of D.C.
[…] The Council moved for summary judgment, arguing that “[t]he majority of documents withheld by the Council ... are covered by [the Legislative Privilege Act] and therefore are not required to be disclosed under the D.C. FOIA” and that “[t]he remaining documents are covered by the deliberative-process privilege.” The Council asserted without explanation that the Legislative Privilege Act was incorporated by both Exemptions 6 and 4 of D.C. FOIA; the Council additionally invoked the deliberative-process privilege under Exemption 4.

See D.C.Code § 2–537(a–1) (2015 Supp.) (“Any person denied the right to inspect a public record in the possession of the Council may institute proceedings in the Superior Court for the District of Columbia for injunctive or declaratory relief, or for an order to enjoin the public body from withholding the record and to compel the production of the requested record.”).

The Council cited D.C.Code § 2–534(e) (incorporating under Exemption 4 the deliberative-process privilege, among other common law privileges), but otherwise did not elaborate on this argument.