Vining v. Council of D.C.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the entry of summary judgment for the Council and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I. Facts and Procedural History

Kirby Vining submitted a request under D.C. FOIA to the Council of the District of Columbia asking for documents related to a proposed development of McMillan Park. The Council acknowledged it was subject to D.C. FOIA and provided a number of responsive documents. But with respect to 149 documents listed in its Vaughn index, the Council asserted that at least one of two D.C. FOIA exemptions applied: D.C.Code § 2–534(a)(4) ( “Exemption 4”) (shielding from disclosure “[i]nter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters, ... which would not be available by law to a party other than a public body in litigation with the public body”) and D.C.Code § 2–534(a)(6) (“Exemption 6”) (shielding “[i]nformation specifically exempted from disclosure by statute”). Beyond citing the statute, the Council did not elaborate on the nature of the exemptions asserted.

In particular, Mr.