Vining v. Council of D.C.
[…] Id.

Our conclusion that the Council cannot seek the protection of the Legislative Privilege Act under Exemption 6 is reinforced by our examination of D.C. FOIA as a whole. First, we note that the Council is entitled to claim other exemptions under D.C.Code § 2–534(a), including the exemption for “[i]nvestigatory records compiled for law-enforcement purposes,” D.C.Code § 2–534(a)(3) (“Exemption 3”) and the exemption for documents protected by the deliberative process and other common law privileges under D.C.Code § 2–534(a)(4). Indeed, the Council amended FOIA in 2004 precisely to tailor these exemptions to its needs—amending Exemption 3 so that it would encompass “the records of Council investigations,” and amending Exemption 4 so that it would include “memorandums or letters generated or received by the staff or members of the Council.” This would have been unnecessary had the Council already enjoyed broad protection under Exemption 6 from disclosing to a FOIA requester any information related to its legislative duties as defined by the Legislative Privilege Act.