Vining v. Council of D.C.
[…] See supra Part II.B.1. D.C. FOIA does not implicate either of these concerns. The Council chose to apply FOIA to itself, and the burden of FOIA compliance falls primarily on the Secretary to the Council and its General Counsel, not on Councilmembers and their aides, thereby minimizing any disruption to the operation of the Council.

The Secretary of the Council is the Council's FOIA Officer. Rules of Organization and Procedure for the Council of the District of Columbia, Council Period 21, Rule 811(a), 62 D.C.Reg. 493, 580 (Jan. 16, 2015) [hereinafter Council Rule]. See D.C.Code § 2–538(d) (2015 Supp.) (“Each public body subject to the provisions of this subchapter shall designate a Freedom of Information Officer.”). It is the Secretary's job to provide records in response to FOIA requests, Council Rule 811(b), and to conduct an initial review to determine “whether the Council possesses the identified record” and whether “the record requested is a public record,” Council Rule 811(d)(1).