Vining v. Comerica Bank (In re M.T.G.)
[…] Vining argues further that

Trustee's Reply to American Casualty's Resp. To the Trustee's Mot. For Summ. J. (Docket # 648) at 2.

[t]his conclusion is supported by the text of 11 U.S.C. § 322, which requires a trustee to post a bond "conditioned on the faithful performance of [the trustee's] official duties." Section 322 does not limit the surety's liability to a breach that is [a] "willful or deliberate" breach or for which a trustee is personally liable. In fact, Section 322 distinguishes between the liability of the surety and the trustee by stating that "a trustee is not liable personally or on such trustee's bond in favor of the United States for any penalty or forfeiture incurred by the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 322(c). Under Section 322, the surety's liability is primary and conditioned only on the breach of bond conditions; it is not derivative or predicated upon a trustee's "personal liability."