Vining v. Comerica Bank (In re M.T.G.)
[…] In addition, the Court must grant summary judgment for the Comerica Defendants on this claim because it is based on certain alleged oral promises Comerica made to waive certain requirements in the Loan Documents, and thus is barred by the statute of frauds. See discussion in Part V.B.3.c of this Opinion. Michigan courts have held specifically that this statute of frauds bars promissory estoppel claims.

In Crown Technology Park v. D&N Bank, FSB, 619 N.W.2d 66, 71-73 (Mich. Ct. App. 2000), the court, in discussing Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2), explained:

The plain language in . . . the statute of frauds addresses the area of conduct promissory estoppel ordinarily governs-oral promises. . . . .
[Mich. Comp. Laws §] 566.132(2); MSA 26.922(2) expressly states that "[a]n action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce [a promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan] unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution" (emphasis supplied). This language is unambiguous. It plainly states that a party is precluded from bringing a claim-no matter its label-against a financial institution to enforce the terms of an oral promise to waive a loan provision.
Crown Technology's argument that [Mich. Comp.