Vining v. Comerica Bank (In re M.T.G.)
[…] American Casualty argues that the equities do not favor such an award for all of the reasons stated in its brief.

Fourth, American Casualty again argues that Vining must show that the Debtor's bankruptcy estate was damaged by Taunt's failure to faithfully perform his duties. American Casualty argues that Vining cannot do this because the estate suffered no harm from Taunt's actions.

f. The Court's ruling

1. American Casualty is liable on the Bond.

Under the Bankruptcy Code, Taunt was required to post a bond in order to serve as a Chapter 7 Trustee in MTG's bankruptcy case. Section 322(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b)(1), a person selected under section 701, 702, 703, 1104, 1163, 1183, 1202, or 1302 of this title to serve as trustee in a case under this title qualifies if before seven days after such selection, and before beginning official duties, such person has filed with the court a bond in favor of the United States conditioned on the faithful performance of such official duties.
11 U.S.C. § 322(a) (emphasis added). Consistent with the "faithful performance" requirement of § 322, American Casualty provided the Bond for Taunt, which, stated, in relevant part: