Vineyards v. Deem
[…] We review whether the photocopying of exhibits is permitted under the statute de novo. (See, e.g., People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432.) Whether a cost item was reasonably necessary to the litigation presents a question of fact for the trial court and its decision is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Lubetzky v. Friedman (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 35, 39.)

As the prevailing party, the vineyards were entitled to costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, subdivision (b). Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 specifies those costs allowed and those not allowed. It provides in relevant part that costs for “[m]odels and blowups of exhibits and photocopies of exhibits may be allowed if they were reasonably helpful to aid the trier of fact.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(12).) The statute does not allow costs for “[p]ostage, telephone, and photocopying charges, except for exhibits.” (Id., § 1033.5, subd. (b)(3).) The statute further provides that any award of costs are allowable only if they are “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” (Id., § 1033.5,subd. (c)(2).) Finally, the statute states that “[i]tems not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.” (Id., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(4).)

If items in a cost bill appear to be proper, the burden is on the opposing party to show that they were not reasonably necessary. If a proper objection is made, however, the burden of proof shifts to the party claiming the items as costs. (Ladas v.