Vinco Ventures, Inc. v. Milam Knecht & Warner, LLP
[…] Scranton Times L.P., 959 A.2d 322, 334 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2008)). In order to establish a claim of defamation, a plaintiff must show:

(1) The defamatory character of the communication;
(2) Its publication by the defendant;
(3) Its application to the plaintiff;
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning;
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff;
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication; [and]
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8343(a).

Once a plaintiff establishes these initial elements, the defendant bears the burden of showing (1) “the truth of the defamatory communication, ” (2) “the privileged character of the occasion on which it was published, ” or (3) “the character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern.” See Id. § 8343(b). “A statement is deemed to be defamatory ‘if it tends to blacken a person's reputation or expose him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or injure him in his business or profession.'” Mzamane, 693 F.Supp.2d at 477 (quoting Joseph, 959 A.2d at 334).