Vinci v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiff further argues that her father is the owner because he made the down payment on the car, procured a loan for it, and maintained and repaired the car. Additionally, the plaintiff contends that her father was liable for the payment of property taxes and registration fees.

General Statutes § 14-1(56) defines "owner" as "any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal right to register the same, including purchasers under conditional bills of sale."