Vincenzo v. Hewlett-Packard Co.
[…] For example, awards under the Stock Plan are forfeitable and the maximum term for Stock Options, Grants of Restricted Stock, and Stock Appreciation Rights is seven years. See Dkt. No. 11 (Declaration of Jeannie Leahy in Support of Defendant Stock Plan's Motion to Dismiss, Ex. A (Stock Plan)) at 5, 8, 11. These provisions are inconsistent with the objective of an ERISA pension plan, which is to provide nonforfeitable income for retirement. See Alessi v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 510-11 (1981) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)) ("ERISA establishes that '[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age.'").
Moreover, the stated purposes of the Stock Plan are: "[1] to attract and retain the best available personnel for positions of substantial responsibility, [2] to provide additional incentive to Employees and Consultants, and [3] to promote the success of the Company's business."