Vincent v. Town of New Milford
[…] The duration of such additional compensation shall be determined upon a similar basis by the commissioner.

It relies on the limitations imposed by the language, "but not more than the maximum provided in section 31-309." As of June 11, 1980 section 31-309 stated in pertinent part:

Except as provided in section 31-307, the weekly compensation received by an injured employee shall in no case be more than one hundred percent, raised to the next even dollar . . . .

Sec. 31-307 limits benefits "to sixty-six and two thirds percent of . . . average weekly earnings at the time of injury. . . ." Therefore, respondent concludes 31-308a benefits cannot exceed sixty-six and two thirds percent of claimant's average weekly earnings at the time of injury.

In support of that conclusion the Fund refers to principles of statutory construction.