Vincent Eric Scott v. Werholz
[…] See Petition For Writ Of Habeas Corpus (Doc. #1) filed October 20, 2008 at 24. Respondents argue that this claim is a matter of state law interpretation and not cognizable on federal habeas review. See Answer And Return (Doc. #8) filed December 23, 2008 at 14.

Scott contends that the State was required to re-file the complaint or file an information after he was bound over at preliminary hearing, and that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because it did not do so. K.S.A. 22-2905(1) states as follows:

When a defendant is bound over to a district judge for trial, the prosecuting attorney shall file an information in the office of the clerk of the district court, charging the crime for which the defendant was bound over. If the complaint is in proper form, pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3201 and amendments thereto, it may be used as the information.

K.S.A. § 22-2905. The Kansas Court of Appeals held that in giving effect to the entire statute, a prosecutor is not required to file a second complaint or information after a defendant is bound over for trial when the prosecutor is not amending the original charges. See Scott, 38 Kan.